Accident Summary Nr: 201562691 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314196452 | 08/08/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Construction Material Recycling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 p.m. on August 6, 2011, Employee #1 and crews were working on a bridge deck. The crews were rotomilling the bridge deck. Employee #1 was painting marking lines on the pavement. As he worked, he got between the rotomill machine and a dump truck. The truck was going about 6.5 mph in low range reverse to start the second pass over the bridge, when it struck Employee #1. He sustained traumatic injuries that killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314196452 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |