Accident Summary Nr: 201562683 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314196296 | 08/08/2011 | 1629 | 237990 | Nielson Const Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on August 6, 2011, Employee #1, a flagger, was directing traffic and wearing the appropriate personal protective equipment. Available lighting, traffic signs and cones had been setup at the worksite, where the northbound traffic was diverted into the southbound lane. As she directed traffic, a pickup truck was traveling southbound and failed to stop. When the last vehicle traveling northbound moved over, the pickup truck swerved and struck her. Employee #1 died from traumatic injuries from the collision. The pickup fled the scene and continued southbound and was stopped by the county sheriff department. The driver of the truck tested positive for alcohol and was arrested.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314196296 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |