Accident Summary Nr: 201562667 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Front End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314195710 | 07/06/2011 | 1622 | 237310 | Sunroc Corp |
Abstract: On July 6, 2011, Employee # 1 was transporting track hoe bucket in the bucket of his front loader to a staging area. Employee # 1 stopped to yield to another operator moving dirt before proceeding on, unaware of an employee from another company walking and standing in front of his loader. The employee was struck and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314195710 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |