Accident Summary Nr: 201562642 - Employee Dies from Asphyxia

Accident Summary Nr: 201562642 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31419549606/24/20117992713910Green Golf Management Dba Stansbury Park Golf Cour

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 am, on June 24, 2011 Employee #1 was operating a riding-mower to cut the grass of a golf course when the mower rolled or slid into a nearby lake, pinning him in the water for an estimated duration of forty-five minutes. Golfers on the course noticed the mower, then the employee's shoe and attempted to free the employee. Emergency responders stated that the mud in the lake was very unstable and when they entered the water to assist, their boots sank two feet further into the mud. During interviews, employees stated that the steering operation of the mower which was a new machine was controlled by levers; whereas steering of the previous mower was operated by a wheel. Employees also stated they did not receive training from the company owner to operate equipment.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, LAWN MOWER, DROWN, STEERING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314195496 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported