Accident Summary Nr: 201562634 - Employee Killed By Tailgate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314194648 | 05/04/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | Henrie Trucking Llc |
Abstract: On May 4, 2011 at approximately 3:00 p.m. the owner of a trucking company was fatally injured due to crushing injuries at a new residential subdivision construction site, located in Kaysville, Utah, when the pneumatic tail gate on one of his dump trucks dropped from the up position, struck him on his head and neck, and pinned him between the pneumatic tail gate and the side of the dump bed. The trucking company was a subcontractor at the site, who had been contracted to haul excess soil from a trench for a new water utility line at the site to a vacant lot approximately 1000 feet away in the new subdivision under construction. The owner had unloaded his truck and was looking inside the bed, with the dump bed still raised, when the tail gate on the dump bed suddenly came down, due to an air leak in the pneumatic tail gate system.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314194648 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |