Accident Summary Nr: 201562600 - Employee Dies of Toxic Chemical Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314193590 | 03/02/2011 | 3273 | 327320 | Geneva Rock Products Inc |
Abstract: On March 1, 2011, Employee #1 collapsed and died in his office. The Medical Examiner report indicated the cause of death as 1,1 difluorethane toxicity. This chemical is a component in refrigeration systems and canned air. The HVAC units in Employee #1's work area were checked for leakage of the chemical; none were found. A can of "Dust Off" was discovered in the office where he collapsed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314193590 | Fatality | Other | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |