Accident Summary Nr: 201562592 - Pump Truck Operator Is Killed When Struck by Counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 201562592 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/30/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31419291501/31/20114212484220C-D Mcmullin Trucking Llc

Abstract: On January 31, 2011, Employee #1, a 32-year-old truck driver for C-D McMullin Trucking LLC, pulled onto a Newfield Production well site to pull a load of water from the pit. Employee #1 hooked up the hose to the truck and started pulling water from the pit. Then, he crossed a fence barrier onto a concrete pad supporting the well head pump jack. The pump jack was operating at the time and the counterweights rotated, striking Employee #1 on the head killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, COUNTERBALANCE, STRUCK BY, PUMP, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314192915 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported