Accident Summary Nr: 201562543 - Worker Killed by Falling Concrete in Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 201562543 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31419164410/21/20101794238910Ram Constructors Inc

Abstract: On October 21, 2010, Employee #1, a 31 year-old male with Ram Constructors inc., was standing inside of a concrete manhole ring, holding a level on the surface of the ring, while a coworker operated a track hoe and used the boom attachment knuckle to press down on the manhole ring in order to make it level. A piece of concrete broke off of the manhole ring and the boom attachment knuckle slipped, striking Employee #1 in the chest. Employee #1 was killed in the incident.

Keywords: CHEST, EXCAVATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, MANHOLE, BACKHOE, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314191644 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons