Accident Summary Nr: 201562535 - Employee Dies from Cardiac Arrest While Transporting Luggage

Accident Summary Nr: 201562535 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31419152910/01/20104512481111Southwest Airlines Co

Abstract: On September 30, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a motor vehicle for transporting luggage when he lost consciousness and struck the wing of an aircraft. Employee #1 was found unconsciousness and taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was determined dead by the medical examiner. The accident investigation reported that Employee #1 died as a result of hypertensive and atherosclerotic disease (high blood pressure and hardening of the arteries).

Keywords: CHEST, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, CARDIAC ARREST, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314191529 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators