Accident Summary Nr: 201562535 - Employee Dies from Cardiac Arrest While Transporting Luggage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314191529 | 10/01/2010 | 4512 | 481111 | Southwest Airlines Co |
Abstract: On September 30, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a motor vehicle for transporting luggage when he lost consciousness and struck the wing of an aircraft. Employee #1 was found unconsciousness and taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was determined dead by the medical examiner. The accident investigation reported that Employee #1 died as a result of hypertensive and atherosclerotic disease (high blood pressure and hardening of the arteries).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314191529 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |