Accident Summary Nr: 201562501 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314189291 | 06/24/2010 | 3411 | 332431 | Rocky Mountain Welding & Fabricating |
Abstract: On June 24, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a facility specializing in the manufacturing of above ground fuel storage tanks. During the manufacturing of a cylinder, a piece of sheet metal was fed into a roller, and then lifted from the roller using an overhead trolley crane for transport. As the trolley crane traversed a cylinder across the facility, the rigging on the crane broke free, causing the cylinder to fall and strike Employee #1 in the head. The cylinder then fell to ground and tipped over, crushing Employee #1's chest. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he later died due to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314189291 | Fatality | Fracture | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |