Accident Summary Nr: 201562469 - STRUCK BY KELLY BUSHING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314188830 | 06/14/2010 | 1381 | 213111 | True Drilling Llc |
Abstract: Employee was working as a derrickman on a drilling rig. The crew was setting the rig up after a move. At 12:45 am the crew had picked up the kelly and placed the kelly sock in the rathole. The driller was attempting to use the kelly to push exposed pipe into the mousehole. The injured employee was assisting on the rig floor and moved the kelly by hand. The kelly bushing had, unbeknown to the driller, hung up on the top of the kelly. It released at some point and fell, approximately 45 feet and hit the derrickman on the head, causing fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314188830 | Fatality | Concussion | Drillers, oil well |