Accident Summary Nr: 201562451 - Employee Dies from Selenium Compound Exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 201562451 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31241322201/20/20105122424210Sabinsa Corp

Abstract: On January 19, 2010, Employee #1 died due to his exposure to a selenium compound. He had an occupational inhalation exposure to a selenium compound, and at one point, it was believed that it caused his death. But the Medical Examiner and the OSHA Office of Occupational Medicine determined that the employee died from an ingestion of selenium, and that the amount ingested was inconsistent with the event related by Employee #1 prior to his death. It was determined that an occupational inhalation could not have caused the death of Employee #1. The official cause of death reported by the medical examiner was acute selenium toxicity, and the manner of death was undetermined.

Keywords: INHALATION, SUICIDE, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312413222 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Chemical technicians