Accident Summary Nr: 201562436 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201562436 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31418672703/16/20105141424410Associated Food Stores Dba Dan'S Market

Abstract: On March 15, 2010, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was preparing to go home at the end of his shift. He collapsed from an apparent cardiac arrest to the floor in the meat department. Employee #1 died in the emergency room of a nearby hospital. The employee's day had not been unusually strenuous. He was primarily trimming slabs of meat and cutting them into various cuts of meat. Toward the end of the shift and before he collapsed, he complained that his throat felt tight and thought it was the onset of flu.

Keywords: HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314186727 Fatality Other Butchers and meat cutters