Accident Summary Nr: 201562402 - Employee Suffers Chest Pain and Shortness of Breath, Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312413479 | 02/10/2010 | 4812 | 517212 | Verizon Wireless |
Abstract: Employee #1, a telephone operator for Verizon Wireless, had chest pains and shortness of breath. The employer stated they received calls from two family members, who work at the call center for Verizon, informing them that Employee #1 had died at the hospital. No Medical Examiners report was completed. Employee #1's obituary stated that death was from complications due to pneumonia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312413479 | Fatality | Other | Telephone operators |