Accident Summary Nr: 201562378 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312412471 | 11/12/2009 | 4813 | 517110 | Strata Networks |
Abstract: On November 10, 2009, Employee #1 was working in a private utility right-of-way placing a sticker on a telecommunications junction box. He was 33 ft from the near edge of a roadway. A vehicle traveling on the far side of the road crashed through a fence, struck the end of a sidewalk and struck Employee #1, the telecommunications box, and a tree. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312412471 | Fatality | Other | Telephone line installers and repairers |