Accident Summary Nr: 201562345 - Worker Dies in Confined Space Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312411143 | 08/21/2009 | 3251 | 327121 | Interstate Brick |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on August 21, 2009, near the end of his shift, a kiln maintenance worker was found caught underneath the door of a preheater which was marked as a confined space. The worker was found in a crouched position, with his upper torso on the outside of the preheater door and his legs beneath him. The accident investigation did not specify if the worker was alive, when he was found. The company's confined space policy required atmospheric testing and obtaining an entry permit prior to entry. None of these precautions were carried out, on the day of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312411143 | Fatality | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |