Accident Summary Nr: 201562337 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Granite Slabs

Accident Summary Nr: 201562337 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31241094708/13/20093281327991Stone Depot

Abstract: On August 13, 2009, Employee #1 was attempting to determine the center of gravity for a load of granite slabs that were to be moved. As the slings were pulled tight, the load shifted and pinned Employee #1 between the slabs being moved and slabs still on the rack. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: PINNED, LOAD SHIFT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312410947 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction