Accident Summary Nr: 201562303 - Employee Dies from Lack of Oxygen in Confined Space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312410632 | 07/22/2009 | 9131 | 921140 | Riverton City |
Abstract: On July 21, 2009, Employee #1 was conducting a meter check in a manhole for the Riverton City Water District. He did not have an oxygen or explosive gas meter. It would be presumed that he did not check the atmosphere prior to entry. Employee #1 was found dead inside the manhole at the bottom of a 7-ft ladder. The preliminary cause of death was hypoxia. First responders recorded oxygen levels of 18.5 percent, two to three hours after Employee #1 had entered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312410632 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |