Accident Summary Nr: 201562287 - Employee Is Killed While Demolishing Silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312409303 | 05/29/2009 | 1795 | 238910 | Rocky Mountain Const |
Abstract: On May 28, 2009 an employee was killed while demolishing a silo that collapsed and fell on the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312409303 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |