Accident Summary Nr: 201562261 - Employee Contacts Torch Flame, Is Burned, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312407935 | 03/13/2009 | 3441 | 332312 | Brahma Group Inc |
Abstract: On March 13, 2009, Employee #1 was using an Oxygen/Acetylene cutting torch equipped with a rosebud tip to provide heat for the small shop area in which he was working. The torch was placed on top of a metal bucket approximately 10 in above the ground. At some point Employee #1's leg came in contact with the flame. Employee #1's body was fully engulfed in flames. Employee #1's coworkers used a fire extinguisher to extinguish the flames. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for second and third degree burns, where he later died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312407935 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |