Accident Summary Nr: 201562253 - Employee Amputates Finger in Compression Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312407547 | 02/23/2009 | 3451 | 332721 | Adroit Screw Machine Products Inc |
Abstract: On February 20, 2009 an employee was inside of the lunch room when a fast moving fire broke out in the workshop immediately outside the lunch room. The employee became trapped inside the lunch room and was unable to escape the fire. The employee died from a combination of smoke inhalation and thermal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312407547 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified |