Accident Summary Nr: 201562246 - Four Employees Sustain Burns Due to Flash Fire from Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201562246 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31240698601/13/20092911324110Silver Eagle Refining Inc

Abstract: On January 12, 2009, Employee #1, #2, #3, and #4, two refinery operators and two contractors, were standing in a shed, located approximately 230 ft away from a petroleum storage tank, known as Tank 105. A large vapor cloud was released from the tank, which was ignited by an undetermined ignition source, causing a massive flash fire. Employee #1, #2, #3, and #4, sustained serious burns after they were engulfed by the flame front. All four were hospitalized. The storage tank burned until the flames were extinguished by the South Davis Metro Fire Agency and local refinery fire brigades, early the following morning.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, VAPOR, INSULATOR, FIRE, STORAGE TANK, GAS, EXPLOSION, SMOKE, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312406986 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Petroleum engineers
2 312406986 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Insulation Workers
3 312406986 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Insulation Workers
4 312406986 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Petroleum engineers