Accident Summary Nr: 201562238 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Pallet Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312407224 | 02/02/2009 | 5085 | 423830 | Mcjunkin Red Man Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were standing on a pallet rack trying to get an overhead garage door to close. They were approximately 8 feet off the ground and were using valve wrenches to hammer on the bottom part of the garage door to jar it loose. The garage door dropped a few inches, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall off the rack to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312407224 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |