Accident Summary Nr: 201562204 - Employee Dies of Asphyxia from Trench Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201562204 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31240538409/19/20081794238910Joseph White

Abstract: On September 4, 2008, Employee #1, was working in a nine-foot deep trench, installing pipe, located in Nephi, Utah. Employee #1 was working in the trench when the south side of the trench caved in, burying the Employee #1. The trench was not sloped, benched, or shored. Employee #1 was buried for five-to-ten minutes before being extracted by emergency services and cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) was administered at the work site. Employee #1 was transported to Central Valley Medical Center in Nephi, Utah, where Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival. Employee #1 died from asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, CPR, TRENCH, SHORING, BURIED, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312405384 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse