Accident Summary Nr: 201562196 - Employee Is Killed after Struck by Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312405129 | 09/02/2008 | 4213 | 484230 | Cr England Inc |
Abstract: On the morning of August 30, 2008, Employees #1 and #2, who were trailer mechanics, were attempting to rig the cross beam underneath the carriage of a trailer with a chain, so that they could move the cross beam out with a tractor or Yard Dog (i.e., yard truck). Employee #1, the more experienced mechanic, was on the ground, attempting to connect the chain to the tractor, while Employee #2 was in position to operate the tractor. Because the chain attached to the cross beam underneath the trailer was not of sufficient length to clear the edge of the trailer, Employee #1 was standing at the edge of the trailer, between the trailer and the tractor tires. When Employee #2 reversed the tractor toward the trailer, cross beam, and the attached chain, he backed into Employee #1 and crushed him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312405129 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |