Accident Summary Nr: 201562188 - Worker Is Electrocuted While Replacing Cross-Arm on Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312404932 | 08/26/2008 | 3999 | 339999 | Mountain Power Construction |
Abstract: On August 26, 2008, an apprentice electrician of Mountain Power Construction was replacing the wooden crossarm on a power pole. He deenergized the power line feeding the transformer, but was unaware of the distribution network where a second transformer fed the first. He did not test the distribution network to verify that it was deenergized. When he touched the secondary line, he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312404932 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |