Accident Summary Nr: 201562147 - Employee Is Killed in Tanker Trailer Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310461710 | 06/30/2008 | 7692 | 811310 | Mountain States Trailer Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing welding repairs on a bulk tanker trailer. Employee #1 went to the top of the trailer to remove the cover in an attempt to ventilate the trailer. An explosion occurred and Employee #1 died as a result of the injuries he sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310461710 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |