Accident Summary Nr: 201562139 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 201562139 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31046078705/21/20081799238990Johansen'S Swim Pool Plastering

Abstract: On May 20, 2008, Employee #1 was between a tractor and trailer retrieving a drink he had left on the trailer. When the truck driver began to move the vehicle forward, the trailer knocked Employee #1 to the ground. He was run over and killed.

Keywords: WHEEL, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRAILER, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310460787 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle