Accident Summary Nr: 201562105 - Employee Is Caught Between Trailer and Tank, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310460878 | 05/21/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Rn Industries Trucking Inc |
Abstract: On May 20, 2008, Employee #1 was spotting for a driver, who was operating a 78 ft water tanker semi-truck. The driver was backing up the semi-truck trailer between a 400-barrel tank on the left side and a dirt hill with portable toilets on the right side. Employee #1 had been spotting from the right side of the truck where the driver had a clear view of him, but he suddenly went behind the truck to the other side while the truck was moving. The driver lost sight of Employee #1 as he was looking back and forth between his mirrors and was not aware that the spotter had went behind his truck trailer. Employee #1 was caught between the trailer and water tank. He sustained traumatic crushing injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310460878 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |