Accident Summary Nr: 201562089 - Employee Falls from Steel Beam, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310459748 | 03/12/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Steel Deck Erectors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, an Ironworker, disconnected his safety belt at an elevation of approximately 41 ft and attempted to make a connection of another I beam. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, striking two structural members on his decent. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310459748 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 41 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |