Accident Summary Nr: 201562071 - Employee Falls from Beam, Fractures Skull and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310459730 | 03/12/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Unlimited Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a joist approximately 22 ft from the floor preparing to weld bridging to the joist. Employee #1 was apparently sitting on the joist, attempting to attach his beamer to the top of the joist. Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310459730 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |