Accident Summary Nr: 201562055 - Employee electrocuted in contact with energized wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310458831 | 01/04/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | Halverson Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: On the morning of January 4, 2008, Employee #1 was working alone at the job site. When he did not appear for lunch, coworkers went to look for him. At approximately 1:30 p.m., they found him lying on his side, dead, in an area where he was should not have been working. He apparently had been electrocuted by contact with an exposed 120-volt energized wire, while being grounded on nearby metal parts. The last contact with Employee #1 was a cell phone call at 9:14 a.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310458831 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |