Accident Summary Nr: 201562048 - Worker Is Killed by Air Pressure Explosion While Drilling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310458716 | 12/31/2007 | 1381 | 213111 | Unit Drilling Co |
Abstract: On December 29, 2007, three employees were holding a mud sleeve to capture and contain foam during an air-drilling operation with air pressure in a line of about 1,180 psi. The employees did not release the air pressure before they broke the line. The resulting release of air pressure, together with the air line's striking Employee #1 in the head, threw Employee #1 onto the cables of the drilling equipment draw works. The employee became entangled in the cables. He sustained a skull fracture from the line's hitting him and a major laceration on the inner side of his right leg caused by caused by the cable entanglement. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. Two other workers were thrown to the ground by the air explosion, but no injuries were reported to those workers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310458716 | Fatality | Other | Drilling and boring machine operators |