Accident Summary Nr: 201562030 - Employee killed when buried by trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 201562030 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31045855912/11/20071623237110Ebw International Inc

Abstract: On December 11, 2007, Employee #1, a journeyman pipefitter, was part of a crew replacing domestic water lines for the Veterans' Administration Hospital in Salt Lake City, UT. He was working in a 15 ft deep by 7 ft wide by 16 ft long trench, when the soil on the west side of the trench caved in and nearly buried him. Employee #1 was killed. The trench had no form of protection against the walls collapsing.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310458559 Fatality Other Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse