Accident Summary Nr: 201562030 - Employee killed when buried by trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310458559 | 12/11/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Ebw International Inc |
Abstract: On December 11, 2007, Employee #1, a journeyman pipefitter, was part of a crew replacing domestic water lines for the Veterans' Administration Hospital in Salt Lake City, UT. He was working in a 15 ft deep by 7 ft wide by 16 ft long trench, when the soil on the west side of the trench caved in and nearly buried him. Employee #1 was killed. The trench had no form of protection against the walls collapsing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310458559 | Fatality | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |