Accident Summary Nr: 201562014 - Employee Is Killed When Apparently Hit by Heavy Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310457981 | 10/10/2007 | 9199 | 921190 | Salt Lake County Solid Waste Division |
Abstract: At approximately 12:11 p.m. on October 10, 2007. an equipment operator saw an employee lying on the ground. The employee was responsible for directing waste vehicle operators to appropriate stations. The operator thought that the employee collapsed due to a possible heart attack, or was possibly hit by a waste collection vehicle or the front end loader operating at the time the employee was found. The employee had an obvious head injury above his left eye and dirt on his pants. The dirt matched that on the front end loader. The fire and medical personnel attended to the employee but were unable to revive him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310457981 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |