Accident Summary Nr: 201562006 - Employees Dies from Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 201562006 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31045790810/18/20074512481111Delta Airlines Inc

Abstract: On October 18, 2007, Employee #1 felt exhausted, while loading baggage onto an airplane. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died shortly thereafter. The cause of death was cardiac arrest.

Keywords: CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310457908 Fatality Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.