Accident Summary Nr: 201561982 - Employee Dies from Injuries Received in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310457718 | 09/25/2007 | 1781 | 237110 | Aqua Design Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2006, Employee #1 was using a generator that was located in the back of his truck to access a remote water well. The generator caught fire, causing an explosion, and Employee #1 was seriously burned. Employee #1 was able to drive a short distance to a nearby cabin, where emergency services were contacted. Employee #1 was taken to Las Vegas Hospital by helicopter, where he died due to complications associated with the burn injuries received.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310457718 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, earth |