Accident Summary Nr: 201561966 - Employee Dies When Run over by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201561966 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31045731209/14/20075531441320Quality Tire Inc.

Abstract: The employee was in front of the duel axle of a semi-truck attempting to position a hydraulic jack while a coworker was motioning the truck driver to move forward. The coworker did not check to ensure that the employee was not under the truck before motioning the trucker to move the truck. The truck ran over him while the employee attempted to move from under the truck. The employee died.

Keywords: TRUCK, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310457312 Fatality Other Occupation not reported