Accident Summary Nr: 201561958 - Employee crushed and killed when concrete slabs overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310456959 | 08/24/2007 | 1771 | 238990 | Owell Precast |
Abstract: On August 24, 2007, Employee #1 was off-loading a stack of four prefabricated concrete fence slabs from a truck. He had removed two of the three straps holding the slabs in place when the stack fell on him. He was crushed and killed. Employee #1 had parked the truck on a slanted surface.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 7 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310456959 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |