Accident Summary Nr: 201561941 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310456850 | 08/16/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Myton City |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 14, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working on a municipal project, installing a new section of sewer pipe to be connected to the city's system. They used a municiapl backhoe to dig a 28 ft long by 6 ft wide by 9 ft deep trench. While one coworker waited with the backhoe, Employee #1 and the other coworker entered the trench, placing a ladder on the east end of the excavation as a means of entrance and exit, as needed. The coworker waited near the ladder, while Employee #1 used a hand shovel to manually grade the trench near the middle. As he was working, the north wall of the trench broke loose, pinning Employee #1 to the opposite side and trapping him waist deep in dirt. Coworkers immediately rushed to his aid, and local volunteer fire department personnel and Duchesne County police officers were called to the scene. It took 25 minutes to remove Employee #1 from the trench. He was transported to the University of Utah Medical Center, where he died on August 16, 2007, of accident-related injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310456850 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |