Accident Summary Nr: 201561925 - Employee Is Killed in Forklift Tipover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310456819 | 08/10/2007 | 2759 | 323112 | Target Flexo |
Abstract: At approximately 3:21 p.m. on August 10, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Hyster forklift, with the boom extended 25 ft. The forklift tipped over, crushing him. Employee #1 was killed. The slight grade of the asphalt-covered terrain may have contributed to the forklift tipping. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt and had not received certified forklift training from employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310456819 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |