Accident Summary Nr: 201561891 - Employee Is Found Unresponsive During Remodeling Project

Accident Summary Nr: 201561891 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31045612406/14/20078062622110Clp

Abstract: Employee #1 had been working as part of the remodeling and building activities at the University of Utah Medical Center. Employee #1, a fifth-year Apprentice Electrician, and a coworker, an electrician, had just started the work to connect the wires for light fixtures that had been placed in the suspended ceiling grid assignment that day. The light fixtures and air venting outlets were the only sections of the suspended grid that had been installed, all other areas were open and the ceiling, conduits and air handling ducts were visible above the grid. No light fixtures were supplied with electricity in the room. The coworker had other errands in the building before starting the assignment and did not go directly to the room. When the coworker entered the room, he found Employee #1 lying on his back and unresponsive. The coworker immediately summoned medical personnel and a full cardiac arrest team from within the hospital. No evidence at the scene pointed to the cause of death. Preliminary assessment of the body showed no trauma or other indications of an exterior cause of death. Employee #1's body has been sent to the Utah State Medical Examiner's office for autopsy. A copy of the report has been requested. The employer was CLP Resources, a staff leasing company.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SUSPENDED CEILING, ELECTRICIAN, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310456124 Fatality Other Electrical and electronic technicians