Accident Summary Nr: 201561867 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Stairwell Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310455357 | 04/18/2007 | 8712 | 541310 | Woodbury Corporation |
Abstract: On April 17, 2007, Employee #1 was inspecting a rental unit under demolition. Upon inspection, it appeared that he fell through an unprotected stairwell opening. He fell approximately 13 ft and sustained an unspecified head injury. There were no witnesses but he was last seen on a surveillance video on April 17th at 1:05 p.m. Employee #1 was found dead in the lower unit by the renters of the upper unit on April 18, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310455357 | Fatality | Fracture | Designers |