Accident Summary Nr: 201561842 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310455175 | 04/02/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Formco Foundations Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 2, 2007, an employee was standing on a scaffold. The platform of the scaffold was located 25 feet above a wooden deck. He was holding a two and one half inch rubber hose, attempting to pour a concrete wall. The hose had plugged and he attempted to clear the hose, "shoot the rabbit." He placed a sponge rubber plug in the hose and forced it through the hose with compressed air. As the sponge cleared the end of the hose, the hose jerked and knocked the employee from the scaffold. The employee was wearing no fall protection. The scaffold appeared to consist of two 2 by 8 planks, with no guard railings. The employee fell and struck the deck. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310455175 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |