Accident Summary Nr: 201561826 - Employee Falls from Unsecured Improvised Basket and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310454723 | 03/12/2007 | 9999 | 311119 | Sea2c Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 10, 2007, Employee #1 was dismantling the duct work at the building along with two other employees. Employee #1 was working from an empty wood apple crate used for bulk apples. Employee #1 was standing in the open crate, on the tines of a forklift, using it as a man-basket. The apple crate was not secured to the forklift and tipped off of the forks taking Employee #1 with it. Employee #1 fell 12 ft to the concrete floor and died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310454723 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |