Accident Summary Nr: 201561818 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Unstable Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310454608 | 03/02/2007 | 3272 | 327390 | Color Country Precast |
Abstract: On March 1, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker loaded a 6-ft by 12-ft precast decorative fence wall section onto an A-Frame transportation rack positioned on a utility trailer. It was stated that the wall was set onto the A-Frame rack and was stable. The fence walls are loaded by a fork lift and picked up with lifting eyes bolts screwed into each end. The lifting attachment consists of fork lift guides, a 12 ft spreader bar and various rigging consisting of shackles and hooks. After the wall was placed on the A-frame rack, the spreader bar was unhooked from the eye bolts and the forklift backed away. Employee #1 was between the fork lift and the trailer, below the wall, preparing a strap to secure the load. As the fork lift backed away, the wall became unstable and fell over. Employee #1 was crushed and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310454608 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades |