Accident Summary Nr: 201561792 - Employee Dies from Exhaust Flowing Into Breathing Apparatus

Accident Summary Nr: 201561792 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31045393108/04/20063471332813Aardvark Underground Inc

Abstract: On August 1, 2006, Employee #1 was abrasively blasting truck racks with a breathing apparatus, air-supplied helmet. The breathing air was supplied to the helmet from a Sullair compressor, which was positioned on a truck trailer bed and located near its exhaust. As Employee #1 blasted the racks, exhaust flowed into his breathing apparatus, suffocating him. He died from asphyxia.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, COMPRESSOR, AIR LINE RESPIRATOR, ASPHYXIATED, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, RESPIRATORY TRACT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310453931 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Laborers, except construction