Accident Summary Nr: 201561792 - Employee Dies from Exhaust Flowing Into Breathing Apparatus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310453931 | 08/04/2006 | 3471 | 332813 | Aardvark Underground Inc |
Abstract: On August 1, 2006, Employee #1 was abrasively blasting truck racks with a breathing apparatus, air-supplied helmet. The breathing air was supplied to the helmet from a Sullair compressor, which was positioned on a truck trailer bed and located near its exhaust. As Employee #1 blasted the racks, exhaust flowed into his breathing apparatus, suffocating him. He died from asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310453931 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction |