Accident Summary Nr: 201561784 - Employee Dies When Crushed by Belly Dump Trailer Door

Accident Summary Nr: 201561784 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31045437601/22/20071611237310Dan Bailey Trucking

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 21, 2007, Employee #1, an owner of the company, pulled his truck and two belly dump trailers into the staging and parking area for the operation. This area was between the South bound off ramp and the Interstate 15's raised roadbed, where it crosses 21st street, in Ogden, UT. The temperature was below freezing point for most of the last two weeks and the area where the current fill dirt was being picked up from had some moisture in the soil. When it was dumped out, some of it could adhere to the doors and lower sections of the belly dump trailer. Employee #1 was attempting to remove this material with a hand shovel while standing in the belly dump area, with the doors open or retracted upwards on both sides. He was standing on the ground in the opening that resulted from retracting the doors. For undetermined reason, the doors closed while he was there, crushing him along his middle section. Employee #1 was found by his son around 4:30 p.m. on January 21, 2007. The son used the controls on the trailer to open the doors by means of air pressure and to release Employee #1. The son determined at that time that Employee #1 was dead.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ABDOMEN, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, LACERATION, ABRASION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, DOOR, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310454376 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other