Accident Summary Nr: 201561750 - One Employee Killed, One Injured in Elevator Shaft Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310453204 | 11/20/2006 | 1742 | 238310 | All States Drywall Inc |
Abstract: On November 20, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were constructing a platform inside of a 4-story elevator shaft. They were preparing to install sheetrock. Both employees fell approximately 40 ft due to an unknown cause. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310453204 | Fatality | Other | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |
||
2 | 310453204 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |