Accident: 201561743 - Employee Is Killed When Trackhoe Rolls Off Cliff
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309172872 | 10/03/2006 | 1611 | Ames Const Inc |
On October 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a remote quarry, loading loose rocks onto flatbed trucks. In between loads, Employee #1 drove his trackhoe to the top of the cliff at the quarry. At the top of the cliff, the trackhoe rolled sideways. It tumbled down the cliff face it and landed upright on a scree slope. Employee #1 was killed when he was ejected from the cab. He was found beside the damaged trackhoe by the next truck driver.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309172872 | Fatality | Concussion | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt:60 Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: Fall, other |