Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201561743 - Employee Is Killed When Trackhoe Rolls Off Cliff

Accident: 201561743 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/02/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30917287210/03/20061611Ames Const Inc

On October 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a remote quarry, loading loose rocks onto flatbed trucks. In between loads, Employee #1 drove his trackhoe to the top of the cliff at the quarry. At the top of the cliff, the trackhoe rolled sideways. It tumbled down the cliff face it and landed upright on a scree slope. Employee #1 was killed when he was ejected from the cab. He was found beside the damaged trackhoe by the next truck driver.

Keywords: ejected, rock, roll-over, excavator, loader, flatbed truck, overturn
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction Other $50,000 to $250,000 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 309172872 Fatality Concussion Excavating and loading machine operators FallDist:
FallHt:60
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: Fall, other